(2) proof
[…] actuarial calculations of the estimated liabilities of the Fund and suspend enrollment in the Fund
if the estima
ted liabilities equal or exceed
80% of the F
und’s assets.
Section 2999
-
j of the PHL governs payments from the Fund and includes broad standards
for the Fund enrollment process, payment of costs by collateral sources, rates to be paid to
providers of qualifying health care services, prior authorizat
ion for certain services, and the
claims processing requirements for reimbursement of qualifying health care costs. Subdivision 2
of section 2999
-
j of the PHL requires any applicable prior authorization requirements to be
50
promulgated by the Commissioner i
n regulation and subdivision 4 of such section requires the
Commissioner to define in regulation “the basis of one hundred percent of the usual and
customary rates” to be paid for services provided by private physician practices and for all other
services,
any rates of payment to be paid on a basis other than Medicaid rates.
Lastly, subdivision 15 of section 2999
-
j of the PHL specifically states that the